Adult Division Regional Art Winners Announced

 

 Adult Painting Category: Michelle Zirkle (honorable mention), Carolyn Durmire (first place winner), Michelle Bowden (honorable mention), Mary Morris (honorable mention), and Betty Flowers (honorable mention).

Adult Division Regional Artists Recognized During
Hiddenite Arts Reception & Awards Ceremony


On Sunday, April 7, 2019, the Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center welcomed guests for a reception and awards ceremony honoring participants in their annual Regional Artist Exhibit and Competition Adult Division.  The community gathered in the Center’s Lucas Mansion Gallery to express their support for the arts, enjoy light refreshments, and fellowship with artists and friends.

During the reception, first place winners and honorable mention recipients were announced in each category of the Adult Division competition:

 

Painting:

First Place
Carolyn Durmire

Honorable Mentions
Betty Flowers

Michelle Bowden

Randall Kelley

Stephanie Kelley

Michelle Zirkle

Crystal Smith
Mary Morris


  Adult 3D Category: Dean Wright (first place winner) and Chris Parsons (honorable mention).

3D:

First Place

Dean Wright

Honorable Mentions:
Stan Holt (2)

Nic Holt

Chris Parsons


  Adult Watercolor Category: Richard Bruns (honorable mention), Denise Riggs (honorable mention), and Meredith Janssen (first place winner).  

Watercolor:

First Place
Meredith Janssen

Honorable Mentions
Zan Thompson

Richard Bruns

Denise Riggs (2)

Meredith Janssen


Other Category: Dick Handshaw (honorable mention), Kimberly Croteau (first place winner), Heather Davis (honorable mention), Maggie Mitchell (honorable mention), and Mel Hager (honorable mention).

Other (photography, prints, mixed media)  Category:

First Place

Kimberly Croteau

Honorable Mentions:

Dick Handshaw

Melissa Hager

Maggie Mitchell

Heather Davis

Elissa Williams

Kimberly Croteau

Adult Drawing Category: Kimberly Croteau (first place winner), Richard Bruns (honorable mention), Lindsey Bowman (honorable mention), and Laura Hensley (honorable mention).

Drawing

First Place

Kimberly Croteau

Honorable Mentions

Richard Bruns

Kimberly Croteau

Laura Hensley

Lindsey Bowman (2)

Adult Quilting Category: First place and honorable mention winner, Regina Bruns. 

Quilting:

First Place and Honorable Mention

Regina Bruns

First place winners received ribbons and cash awards, which the Center was pleased to make possible through their funding.

The Adult Division of the Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center’s Regional Artist Exhibit and Competition will be on exhibit in the Lucas Mansion Gallery throughout the month of April. Located at 316 Hiddenite Church Road in Alexander County, the Center is open Monday– Friday from 10:00am until 4:30pm and on Saturday from 10:00am – 3:00pm.  All Lucas Mansion Gallery exhibits are free and open to the public.