Youth Division Regional Art Awards Announced

Elementary K-2 category first place award winner and honorable mention recipient, Alby Smith, with Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center Board of Directors Chair, Gary Herman. 

Shown left to right are Elementary 3-5 category first place winner and honorable mention recipient Mackenzie Williams, Hiddenite Arts’ Board Chair Gary Herman, and honorable mention recipient McKayleigh Lackey.

Pictured from left to right are Middle School category honorable mention recipient Joshua Jusino, Hiddenite Arts’ Board Chair Gary Herman, honorable mention recipient Olivia Perkins, and first place award winner Amaryna Chapman.

High School category first place winner, Paige Harrington, is shown with Hiddenite Arts’ Board Chair, Gary Herman. 

Community Gathers to Support
Youth Division Artists During
Hiddenite Arts Reception & Awards Ceremony

On Sunday, March 4, 2018, the Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center welcomed more than 75 guests for a reception and awards ceremony honoring participants in their annual Regional Artist Exhibit and Competition Youth Division.  The community gathered in the Center’s Lucas Mansion Gallery to express their support for the arts, enjoy light refreshments, and fellowship with artists and friends.

During the reception, Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center Board Chair, Gary Herman, announced the first place winners and honorable mention recipients in each category of the Youth Division competition.  Each first place winner received a $25 cash award made possible through Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center funding.

In the senior high school category, first place was awarded to Paige Harrington with honorable mentions presented to Tessla Patterson, Madilyn Arnette, Mikayla Mays, Christina McCrary, Amberly Townsend, Savannah Smith, Megan Laws, and Caitlin Patrum.

First place as well as an honorable mention in the middle school category was awarded to Amaryna Chapman with honorable mentions presented to Joshua Jusino, Addie Brown, Jillian Sardinas, Samuel Morse, Riley Penley, Olivia Perkins, Riley Penley, and Emilee Stout.

In the elementary school 3rd through 5th grade category, first place and an honorable mention was awarded to Makenzie Williams with honorable mentions presented to Sophia Hensley and McKayleigh Lackey.

First place and an honorable mention in the elementary school K through second grade category was awarded to Alby Smith.

Herman congratulated all exhibitors on behalf of the Center’s Staff and Board of Directors, saying, “We appreciate each and every student who participated in this extraordinary exhibit and we thank you for sharing your wonderful artwork. We also want to thank the parents and art teachers who help students develop their creativity.”

“We have a lot of talented youths in our area and it is our privilege at the Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center to provide an opportunity for the entire region to see their work,” Herman went on to say. “ I encourage everyone to come out and visit the Center this month to see all that these great students have created.”

The Youth Division of the Hiddenite Arts & Heritage Center’s Regional Artist Exhibit and Competition will be on exhibit in the Lucas Mansion Gallery through March 29, 2018. Located at 316 Hiddenite Church Road in Alexander County, the Center is open Monday– Friday from 10:00am until 4:30pm and on Saturday from 10:00am – 3:00pm.  All Lucas Mansion Gallery exhibits are free and open to the public.